Help

Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION AND SCOPE

Planet Medical LLC’s Privacy Policy describes how the Planet Medical website works, helps you navigate through, and obtain the services offered (Section 2); the types of information that will be collected from the Customer and stored (Sections 3 and 4); the protections to data privacy that will be implemented (Section 5); how that information is used and the practices for collecting, using, maintaining, and disclosing that information (Section 6); an explanation of the federal law governing the protection of the privacy (“Privacy Rule”) of your Protected Health Information and how Planet Medical will have controls (Section 7);[1] how you can obtain copies of your records (Section 8); rules applicable to California residents under California’s new law on privacy of personal information other than health information (Section 8); whether the new laws for Europeans are applicable to information given to Planet Medical (Section 9); and how you should keep up to date on any changes to our Privacy Policy (Section 10).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If the Privacy Policy is unacceptable to you in any part, please do not use the website or provide personal information. We change the Privacy Policy from time-to-time. It is your responsibility to consult the Privacy Policy every time that you use the website to ensure that you still agree with our use of your data.

Planet Medical’s Privacy Policy does not provide a GUARANTY OR WARRANTY the protection of personal information but provides that degree of protection that is required by law.

Planet Medical does not permit minors (<19 years of age) to use Planet Medical Services.

Our website and affiliated apps use two types of cookies: single-session (temporary) and multi-session (persistent). These cookies speed your way through the website and to our various services. A “cookie” is a signature placed on your computer that means that Planet Medical can identify your computer, how many times you visit, what pages you look at, and your internet provider so that, as you go from page-to-page or return to the website after an absence, Planet Medical can know that it is you and speed you to the next steps. To work, the cookies have to provide Planet Medical with personal information. For instance, depending on the nature of the browser or your Internet Provider, the persistent cookies could reveal information to Planet Medical that is unique to you. Planet Medical’s face page provides authorization to use cookies to provide Services.

Temporary cookies last only as long as your web browser is open – a particular session. These cookies enable the Customer’s navigation through our websites or affiliated apps. Once you close your browser, this temporary cookie disappears.

Persistent cookies are stored on your computer or other electronic device for longer periods and are used for purposes including making your subsequent access to Planet Medical’s Services seamless and also for business purposes such as tracking the number of unique visitors to our websites and information such as the number of views a page gets, how much time a user spends on a page, and other pertinent web statistics that permit Planet Medical to improve its Services.  Cookies, by themselves, will not be used by Planet Medical to disclose your individual information beyond Planet Medical’s systems.

Planet Medical may have access to two types of information that may overlap. One type of information is health information also known as protected health information. Examples of protected health information include your identity for purposes of the prescription, age, gender, physical characteristics, ethnicity (as relevant to the Provider), past medical history, current symptoms, other health issues that you might be having, medications, results of examinations, etc. Health information might include the responses to the general or specific health questions, medical records generated by the Provider, other protected health information (“PHI”) that has defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA”), Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (“HITECH”) and the Privacy Rule established by the Center for Medicare and Medicaid services.

Planet Medical’s protection of the privacy of this protected health information is described in the following Sections and especially, Section 7.

Planet Medical will also obtain other personal information such as the credit card number used to pay for services, the address to which the medications may be delivered and other non-health related information that permit us to identify you. For instance, this would include your email address, Internet Protocol address, video or audio recording, phone number, physical location or address and similar such personal information that is not necessarily linked to your health information but to the provision of Planet Medical services.

As a general matter, any information that you enter or provide on the website is information that we keep on your behalf. Information that you do not directly enter but that we also  keep would include information about your computer, your usage details, language, date and time of usage, etc., or your internet service provider so that we can identify you as you go from page-to-page or re-open the website after being absent. The other information that we collect, that you might not be immediately aware of, would be any information that you provide by means of communication with the physician or pharmacy that are not conducted through the website.

Information other than the health information described in Section 7 is protected information as well but under different systems. Some of this information is protected under the Fair Credit Billing Act, the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Truth in Lending Act, Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, and the Credit CARD Act and by consumer laws enforced by the Federal Trade Commission or other privacy laws that may be applicable to use of your social security number, driver’s license, or other identifying information. There are also various state laws. In general, these laws require that we disclose that we have this information, provide a system for protection from unauthorized use or disclosure, and for your notification if we identify a breach in that system.

If you are a resident of California, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 has introduced new requirements for protection of all private information. These new requirements available to California residents includes:

Planet Medical does not sell your personal information. If you request deletion of certain information, Planet Medical, the physician or the pharmacy may decline to provide services if the deleted information is important to the decision to provide a prescription as each of these two entities must maintain certain information about you.

The Customer, by virtue of the Consent provided as a condition of use of Planet Medical Services, has consented to the use and storage of the information which you provide to Planet Medical, the physician or the pharmacy.

On behalf of the Provider, and to provide the Services (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) to the Customer, Planet Medical will maintain and/or have the Records stored in an electronic database which may include cloud services. In general, Planet Medical will not maintain any hard or paper copies of your information although the physician or pharmacist may do so independently from Planet Medical. Planet Medical will not have or use that information unless the pharmacist or physician enters that information into our database.

Planet Medical will retain your records for as long as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce agreements and/or to continue to provide you with services.

You may review your information (Section 8) and request that Planet Medical change, delete or otherwise alter your records. When you request your records, we will also provide you with information as to how you can change or delete certain information.

The electronic systems used to provide the Planet Medical services incorporate commercially reasonable state-of-the-art network and software security protocols to protect the privacy and security of your records and will include measures to safeguard data against unauthorized use or intentional or unintentional corruption. Personal information that identifies you or contains protected health information will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent, except as authorized by law for the purposes of physician and pharmacy consultation, prescriptions, payment/billing, and certain administrative purposes, or as otherwise set forth in the Terms and Conditions.

Planet Medical will use the records to provide the services as defined in the Terms and Conditions. Planet Medical will not sell the records to third parties. By way of example, but not limitation, Planet Medical may use your records to:

We do not de-identify, anonymize or pseudo-anonymize your information to provide the Services.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information you provide to us or that we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.  It helps us to improve our Websites or other interactions with you.

All credit card or debit card transactions occur through our online payment systems.

Planet Medical has signed agreements with both the physician and the pharmacy that ensure that the Protected Health Information (PHI) that is conveyed or received by Planet Medical from or to either the pharmacy or physician will be treated in substantially the same manner as information that is protected under the Privacy Rule as defined by Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations §§ 164.502(e), 164.532(d), (a). For instance, Planet Medical has controls in place that are substantially similar to those applicable to “business associates” of physicians or pharmacies – the controls that are in place, for instance, by health insurance companies, billing companies, or other companies that store protected health information for physicians or pharmacies

These safeguards include appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards that protect against uses and disclosures. As with all modern information systems, these safeguards do not provide a GUARANTEE OR WARRANTY of protection of the privacy of protected health information from any and all potential risks. Planet Medical’s reasonable safeguards will vary from Provider to Provider or the pharmacy depending on factors, such as the size of the pharmacy, the pharmacy or physician’s policies and the nature of its business. In implementing reasonable safeguards, Planet Medical will analyze the needs and circumstances, such as the nature of health information Planet Medical holds, and assess the potential risks to patients’ privacy. Planet Medical will also take into account the potential effects on patient care and may consider other issues, such as the financial and administrative burden of implementing particular safeguards and the commercially reasonably standards for protection of such privacy as they may evolve. If Planet Medical detects a breach, loss or unauthorized use, Planet Medical will notify you.

The physician or pharmacy may also have a privacy policy which you should consult.

Because you are assuring us that you will not be using health insurance to cover the costs of Planet Medical services, the information that you provide us if not Protected Health Information covered under the Privacy Rule but Planet Medical will attempt to provide protections that are substantially similar to those under the Privacy Rule.

Planet Medical will provide copies of the records by electronic transmission of the Records to the Customer on request. To implement this request, the Customer must have sufficient electronic access to receive such Records. Records will not be provided in hard copy. Planet Medical reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the collection and the transmission of the Records to the Customer.

The provisions of the GDPR are not applicable to Planet Medical’s privacy policy. Planet Medical’s Services are applicable only to residents of the United States.

  1. CONTACTING PLANET MEDICAL

If you have questions about the Privacy Policy, please contacts us at: 

Or by regular mail at:

6929 N Hayden Rd, Suite # 161, Scottsdale, AZ 85258

  1. REVISIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend or otherwise change our Privacy Policy at any time. Under the Terms and Conditions, the Customer is responsible for periodically monitoring and reviewing any updates to the Privacy Policy. The Customer’s continued use of the Services after such amendments or changes is understood to be acknowledgement by the Customer of these changes.


[1] These controls were enacted by Congress in the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, and regulations put out by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (together, the “Privacy Rule”). Planet Medical is not technically bound by the Privacy Rule but Planet Medical will make similar efforts to avoid dissemination or unauthorized use of your protected health information.

Last updated: October 9, 2020